Virtual Faculty Research Talks

Virtual Faculty Research Talks
Listen. Learn. Collaborate.

New in 2020! Our Zoom-cast series is livestreamed every Friday, 12 p.m. to 1 p.m., offering four 10-minute talks by CECS faculty and a live-chat Q&A.

All are invited to Zoom-in and hear presentations by UCF’s engineering and computer science faculty who explain their cutting-edge, pioneering research endeavors in quick, 10-minute snapshots.

These talks provide an opportunity to get to know — and collaborate with — our faculty who are advancing innovations in all areas of engineering and computer science, such as smart city technology, aerospace, energy, modeling and simulation, medicine, advanced materials, cyber security, and more. Each faculty presenter will narrate as they share illustrative slides.

Moderated by Subith Vasu, Ph.D., associate professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, viewers can submit questions in real-time and express interest in collaborating.

Organizers: Michael Georgiopoulos, Ph.D., dean (michaelg@ucf.edu), Subith Vasu, Ph.D., (Subith@ucf.edu) and Jennifer Sutton (Jennifer.Sutton@ucf.edu)

Coming Up: September 25, 2020 (PDF)

Previous Speaker Lineups:
September 18, 2020 (PDF)

September 11, 2020 (PDF)

September 4, 2020 (PDF)

August 21, 2020 (PDF)

August 14, 2020 (PDF)

August 7, 2020 (PDF)

July 31, 2020 (PDF)

July 24, 2020 (PDF)

July 17, 2020 (PDF)

July 10, 2020 (PDF)

June 26, 2020 (PDF)

June 19, 2020 (PDF)

June 12, 2020 (PDF)

June 5, 2020 (PDF)

May 29, 2020 (PDF)

May 22, 2020 (PDF)

May 15, 2020 (PDF)

May 8, 2020 (PDF)

Recorded Faculty Presentations

 

Department of Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering

Shaurya Agarwal, Ph.D. – “Synergizing Data-Driven and Physics-Driven Approaches for Understanding Complex Socio-Cyber Physical Systems” (May 22, 2020)

Georgios Apostolakis, Ph.D. – “Hierarchical Multiscale Materials Mechanics, Design and Analysis” (Aug. 21, 2020)

Luis Arboleda, Ph.D. – “Field Performance, Instrumentation, and Numerical Modeling of Geohazards” (June 12, 2020)

Steve Duranceau, Ph.D. – “328,239,523 Reasons to Research Drinking Water” (July 24, 2020)

Naveen Eluru, Ph.D. – “Using Data to Employ Micro-Economic Theory and Behavior Considerations for Understanding and Predicting” (Aug. 14, 2020)

Zhaomiao Guo, Ph.D. – “Smart and Resilient Interdependent Transportation and Power Systems – A Stochastic Multi-Agent Optimization Approach” (June 19, 2020)

Samiul Hasan, Ph.D. – “Data Science for Smart and Resilient Cities: Infrastructure Interdependency, Disaster Management, and Deep Learning in Transportation” (May 29, 2020)

Boo Hyun Nam, Ph.D. – “Sinkhole and Subsidence: Detection, Characterization and Engineering” (Sept. 4, 2020)

Thomas Wahl, Ph.D. – “Compound and Correlated Extremes in the Context of Coastal Flood Risk Analysis” (June 5, 2020)

Haofei Yu, Ph.D. – “The Smart and Trustworthy AIR Quality Network (STAIR)” (Aug. 7, 2020)

Mohamed Zaki, Ph.D. – “Computer-Aided Methods for Smart Cities: From Safe Designs to Mobility” (July 17, 2020)

 

Department of Computer Science

Carolina Cruz-Neira, Ph.D. – “Virtual Reality for Discovery, Training and Innovation” (June 26, 2020)

Yanjie Fu, Ph.D. – “Bridging the Gap Between Structured Knowledge and Trusted AI in Spatiotemporal and Graph Data” (Aug. 14, 2020)

Paul Gazzillo, Ph.D. – “Improving Software Reliability and Security with Automated Program Analysis” (June 19, 2020)

Abhijit Mahalanobis, Ph.D. – “Machine Vision for Defense and Aerospace Applications” (May 22, 2020)

Yogesh Singh Rawat, Ph.D. – “Deep Learning for Computer Vision and Multimedia” (July 10, 2020)

Dirk Reiners, Ph.D. – “Interactive and Immersive Visualization as a Tool for Knowledge Generation and Understanding” (June 12, 2020)

Sharma Thankachan, Ph.D. – “Theoretical Foundations of Compression, Indexing and Processing of String Data” (July 24, 2020)

Damla Turgut, Ph.D. – “Networking in the Physical World” (Aug. 21, 2020)

Pamela Wisniewski, Ph.D. – “Risk and Resilience: A Teen-Centered Perspective on Teens and Technology Use” (Sept. 4, 2020)

Wei Zhang, Ph.D. – “Large-Scale Machine Learning Algorithms for Biomedical Data Science” (May 8, 2020)

 

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Reza Abdolvand, Ph.D. – “Thin-Film Piezoelectric Microsystems: Enabling the Smart Future” (June 5, 2020)

Mahdi Assefzadeh, Ph.D. – “Silicon-Based Terahertz Integrated Sensors and Systems” (June 12, 2020)

Amro Awad, Ph.D. – “Improving Security, Performances and Efficiency of Emerging Computer Architectures” (May 8, 2020)

Kenle Chen, Ph.D. – “Towards Ultimate Energy and Spectral Efficiency of Next-Generation Wireless Radio Systems” (Aug. 7, 2020)

Aleksandar Dimitrovski, Ph.D. – “Advanced Modeling and Control of Power Systems” (June 26, 2020)

Chinwendu Enyioha, Ph.D. – “Resource-Aware Algorithms for Decision-making in Large Scale Systems” (May 15, 2020)

Rickard Ewetz, Ph.D. – “Secure and Efficient Computing in the Post-Moore Era” (July 24, 2020)

Xun Gong, Ph.D. – “Multifunctional Antennas and RF Front-End Systems” (Sept. 4, 2020)

Zhishan Guo, Ph.D. – “When Machine Learning Meets Scheduling Theory: Towards Real-Time Intelligent Cyber-Physical Systems” (July 17, 2020)

Junjian Qi, Ph.D. – “Smart Grid Control and Resilience” (May 22, 2020)

Zhihua Qu, Ph.D. – “Sustainable and Reliant Energy Systems” (Aug. 7, 2020)

Nazanin Rahnavard, Ph.D. – “From Big Data to Small Data: Signal Processing and Learning Approaches for Efficient Data Acquisition and Selection” (May 15, 2020)

Fan Yao, Ph.D. – “Investigating and Thwarting Hardware-Based Adversaries in Future Computing Systems” (July 31, 2020)

Qun Zhou, Ph.D. – “Distributed Energy Resources and Grid Interactions” (July 10, 2020)

 

Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Systems

Vladimir Boginski, Ph.D. – “Network Science and Engineering: Mathematical Modeling and Optimization Aspects” (June 19, 2020)

Ivan Garibay, Ph.D. – “Complex Social Systems Modeling and Artificial Social Intelligent Agents: Two Sides of the Same Coin” (June 26, 2020)

Ben Sawyer, Ph.D. – “Improving Information Throughput, Human to Machine and Back” (May 29, 2020)

 

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Samik Bhattacharya, Ph.D. – “Exploring Fluid Physics Across Multiple Length Scales Through Advanced Optical Diagnostics” (Aug. 7, 2020)

Hwan Choi, Ph.D. – “Developing Smart Assistive Devices to Improve Dynamic Function for People with Disabilities” (Aug. 21, 2020)

Andrew Dickerson, Ph.D. – “Crack, Buzz, and Plop: the Coupled Mechanics of Jetting Citrus, Flying Insects, and Splashing Projectiles” (May 15, 2020)

Tarek Elgohary, Ph.D. – “Astrodynamics and Space Robotics” (July 31, 2020)

Qiushi Fu, Ph.D. – “Understanding Neuromotor Control of Human Hands for Restoring and Enhancing Manual Dexterity” (Aug. 14, 2020)

Ranajay Ghosh, Ph.D. – “Mechanics of Architected Solids – Interplay of Geometry and Materials” (June 19, 2020)

Helen Huang, Ph.D. – “Advancing Multimodal Neuromechanics and Understanding of Brain Dynamics of Human Locomotion” (May 22, 2020)

Jayanta Kapat, Ph.D. – “Changes in Power Generation and Propulsion — A Mechanical Engineer’s Perspective” (July 10, 2020)

Michael Kinzel, Ph.D. – “Computational Fluid Dynamics Applied to Aerodynamics, Multiphase Flows Such as Cavitation” – June 5, 2020

Joon-Hyuk Park, Ph.D. – “Wearable Mechatronics (Sensors and Robots) for Real-World Applications” (Sept. 4, 2020)

Shawn Putnam, Ph.D. – “Interfacial Transport Laboratory” (June 26, 2020)

Seetha Raghavan, Ph.D. – “Capturing Mechanical and Material Response to Extreme Aerospace Environments” (May 29, 2020)

Robert Steward, Jr. – “Biomechanical Mechanisms that Govern Cellular Behavior” (July 24, 2020)

Felipe Viana, Ph.D. – “Using Physics-Informed and Machine Learning Models in Engineering – Uncertainty Quantification and Optimization” (June 12, 2020)

 

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Elizabeth Brisbois, Ph.D. – “Developing Biocompatible Nitric Oxide-Releasing Polymers for Medical Device Application” (May 8, 2020)

Kevin Coffey, Ph.D. – “Nanoscale Metallic Interconnects” (July 17, 2020)

Yajie Dong, Ph.D. – “Luminescent Nanomaterials and Devices for Display, Lighting and Photomedicine” (May 29, 2020)

Stephanie Florczyk, Ph.D. – “Biomaterial Scaffolds for Modeling the Tumor Environment” (July 31, 2020)

Akihiro Kushima, Ph.D. – “In Situ Characterization of Fundamentals and Nanoscale Dynamics for Materials Development” (May 15, 2020)

Lorraine Leon, Ph.D. – “Engineering Biomolecules for Drug Delivery, Biotemplating and Biocatalysis” (July 10, 2020)

Swaminathan Rajaraman, Ph.D. – “Makerspace Micro/NanoFabrication of Biomedical and Agricultural Microsystems” (May 8, 2020)

Tania Roy, Ph.D. – “Devices for Artificial Intelligence Using Two-Dimensional Materials” (June 5, 2020)

Yang Yang, Ph.D. – “Structural and Interfacial Engineering of Advanced Materials Towards Renewable Energy Devices” (Aug. 21, 2020)

 

View our full CECS Virtual Faculty Research Talks playlist on YouTube.