2020 Virtual Faculty Research Talks

November: 6th, 13th, 20th

October: 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th

September: 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th

August: 7th, 14th, 21st

July: 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st

June: 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th

May: 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th

 

Department of Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering

Haitham Al-Deek, Ph.D. – “UCF Innovative Research to Predict and Prevent Wrong-Way Driving” (Oct. 30, 2020)

Shaurya Agarwal, Ph.D. – “Synergizing Data-Driven and Physics-Driven Approaches for Understanding Complex Socio-Cyber Physical Systems” (May 22, 2020)

Georgios Apostolakis, Ph.D. – “Hierarchical Multiscale Materials Mechanics, Design and Analysis” (Aug. 21, 2020)

Luis Arboleda, Ph.D. – “Field Performance, Instrumentation, and Numerical Modeling of Geohazards” (June 12, 2020)

Necati Catbas, Ph.D. – “Structural Health Monitoring and Non-Destructive Evaluation Technologies for Civil Infrastructure Systems” (Oct. 23, 2020)

Ni-Bin Chang, Ph.D. – “Synergizing Technology Innovation and Integration in an Urban Food-Energy-Water Nexus Under Global Change Impact” (Sept. 25, 2020)

Steve Duranceau, Ph.D. – “328,239,523 Reasons to Research Drinking Water” (July 24, 2020)

Naveen Eluru, Ph.D. – “Using Data to Employ Micro-Economic Theory and Behavior Considerations for Understanding and Predicting” (Aug. 14, 2020)

Zhaomiao Guo, Ph.D. – “Smart and Resilient Interdependent Transportation and Power Systems – A Stochastic Multi-Agent Optimization Approach” (June 19, 2020)

Samiul Hasan, Ph.D. – “Data Science for Smart and Resilient Cities: Infrastructure Interdependency, Disaster Management, and Deep Learning in Transportation” (May 29, 2020)

Boo Hyun Nam, Ph.D. – “Sinkhole and Subsidence: Detection, Characterization and Engineering” (Sept. 4, 2020)

Anwar Sadmani, Ph.D. – “Membrane-Based Hybrid Processes for the Removal of Contaminants of Emerging Concern (CECs) from Water Matrices” (Oct. 2, 2020)

Arvind Singh, Ph.D. – “Structural and Functional Complexity of River Networks” (Sept. 18, 2020)

Thomas Wahl, Ph.D. – “Compound and Correlated Extremes in the Context of Coastal Flood Risk Analysis” (June 5, 2020)

Dingbao Wang, Ph.D. – “Unified and Integrated Hydrologic Modeling for Sustainable Water Resources Management” (Oct. 9, 2020)

Haofei Yu, Ph.D. – “The Smart and Trustworthy AIR Quality Network (STAIR)” (Aug. 7, 2020)

Hae-Bum “Andrew” Yun, Ph.D. – “Surface and Subsurface Condition Assessment for Large Road and Rail Networks” (Nov. 6, 2020)

Mohamed Zaki, Ph.D. – “Computer-Aided Methods for Smart Cities: From Safe Designs to Mobility” (July 17, 2020)

 

Department of Computer Science

Ladislau Boloni, Ph.D. – “Deep Learning Without Big Data” (Oct. 16, 2020)

Carolina Cruz-Neira, Ph.D. – “Virtual Reality for Discovery, Training and Innovation” (June 26, 2020)

Yanjie Fu, Ph.D. – “Bridging the Gap Between Structured Knowledge and Trusted AI in Spatiotemporal and Graph Data” (Aug. 14, 2020)

Paul Gazzillo, Ph.D. – “Improving Software Reliability and Security with Automated Program Analysis” (June 19, 2020)

Abhijit Mahalanobis, Ph.D. – “Machine Vision for Defense and Aerospace Applications” (May 22, 2020)

Yogesh Singh Rawat, Ph.D. – “Deep Learning for Computer Vision and Multimedia” (July 10, 2020)

Dirk Reiners, Ph.D. – “Interactive and Immersive Visualization as a Tool for Knowledge Generation and Understanding” (June 12, 2020)

Yan Solihin, Ph.D. – “Secure Execution Environment (SEE) in the Cloud” (Oct. 2, 2020)

Sharma Thankachan, Ph.D. – “Theoretical Foundations of Compression, Indexing and Processing of String Data” (July 24, 2020)

Damla Turgut, Ph.D. – “Networking in the Physical World” (Aug. 21, 2020)

Liqiang Wang, Ph.D. – Employing Deep-Learning Techniques in the Fields of Conventional Physical Data-Driven Models (Sept. 25, 2020)

Pamela Wisniewski, Ph.D. – “Risk and Resilience: A Teen-Centered Perspective on Teens and Technology Use” (Sept. 4, 2020)

Shibu Yooseph, Ph.D. – “Unraveling Microbial Diversity and Function Using Large-Scale ‘-omics’ Approaches” (Oct. 23, 2020)

Shaojie Zhang, Ph.D. – “Efficient Algorithms and Computational Methods for Biological Data Analysis” (Oct. 9, 2020)

Wei Zhang, Ph.D. – “Large-Scale Machine Learning Algorithms for Biomedical Data Science” (May 8, 2020)

 

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Reza Abdolvand, Ph.D. – “Thin-Film Piezoelectric Microsystems: Enabling the Smart Future” (June 5, 2020)

Mahdi Assefzadeh, Ph.D. – “Silicon-Based Terahertz Integrated Sensors and Systems” (June 12, 2020)

Kenle Chen, Ph.D. – “Towards Ultimate Energy and Spectral Efficiency of Next-Generation Wireless Radio Systems” (Aug. 7, 2020)

Aleksandar Dimitrovski, Ph.D. – “Advanced Modeling and Control of Power Systems” (June 26, 2020)

Chinwendu Enyioha, Ph.D. – “Resource-Aware Algorithms for Decision-making in Large Scale Systems” (May 15, 2020)

Rickard Ewetz, Ph.D. – “Secure and Efficient Computing in the Post-Moore Era” (July 24, 2020)

Yasser P. Fallah, Ph.D. – “Cooperative AI for Connected and Automated Vehicles” (Oct. 16, 2020)

Xun Gong, Ph.D. – “Multifunctional Antennas and RF Front-End Systems” (Sept. 4, 2020)

Zhishan Guo, Ph.D. – “When Machine Learning Meets Scheduling Theory: Towards Real-Time Intelligent Cyber-Physical Systems” (July 17, 2020)

Brian Kim, Ph.D. – “High-Density Neurochemical Sensors” (Sept. 18, 2020)

Qifeng Li, Ph.D. – “Efficient, Smart and Resilient Multi-Energy Systems” (Oct. 2, 2020)

Mingjie Lin, Ph.D. – “Massively-Parallel Reconfigurable Computing with Security and Autonomy” (Nov. 6, 2020)

Junjian Qi, Ph.D. – “Smart Grid Control and Resilience” (May 22, 2020)

Zhihua Qu, Ph.D. – “Sustainable and Reliant Energy Systems” (Aug. 7, 2020)

Nazanin Rahnavard, Ph.D. – “From Big Data to Small Data: Signal Processing and Learning Approaches for Efficient Data Acquisition and Selection” (May 15, 2020)

Wei Sun, Ph.D. – “Toward a Self-Healing Smart Grid” (Oct. 30, 2020)

Fan Yao, Ph.D. – “Investigating and Thwarting Hardware-Based Adversaries in Future Computing Systems” (July 31, 2020)

Yuxiao Yang, Ph.D. – “Next-Generation Brain-Machine Interfaces (BMI) for Control of Brain States” (Oct. 9, 2020)

Murat Yuksel, Ph.D. – “Directional and Optical Wireless for Mobile Networking and Lighting” (Oct. 16, 2020)

Qun Zhou, Ph.D. – “Distributed Energy Resources and Grid Interactions” (July 10, 2020)

 

Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Systems

Vladimir Boginski, Ph.D. – “Network Science and Engineering: Mathematical Modeling and Optimization Aspects” (June 19, 2020)

Ivan Garibay, Ph.D. – “Complex Social Systems Modeling and Artificial Social Intelligent Agents: Two Sides of the Same Coin” (June 26, 2020)

Ben Sawyer, Ph.D. – “Improving Information Throughput, Human to Machine and Back” (May 29, 2020)

Qipeng (Phil) Zheng, Ph.D. – “Applied Operations Research Lab” (Sept. 25, 2020)

 

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Kareem Ahmed, Ph.D. – “High-Speed Compressible Turbulent Reactions from Power Generations and Hypersonic Jet Engines to Exploding Stars and COVID-19″ (Oct. 30, 2020)

Samik Bhattacharya, Ph.D. – “Exploring Fluid Physics Across Multiple Length Scales Through Advanced Optical Diagnostics” (Aug. 7, 2020)

Yuanli Bai, Ph.D. – “Comprehensive Mechanical Testing, Modeling and Finite Element Simulations” (Nov. 13, 2020)

Hwan Choi, Ph.D. – “Developing Smart Assistive Devices to Improve Dynamic Function for People with Disabilities” (Aug. 21, 2020)

Andrew Dickerson, Ph.D. – “Crack, Buzz, and Plop: the Coupled Mechanics of Jetting Citrus, Flying Insects, and Splashing Projectiles” (May 15, 2020)

Tarek Elgohary, Ph.D. – “Astrodynamics and Space Robotics” (July 31, 2020)

Qiushi Fu, Ph.D. – “Understanding Neuromotor Control of Human Hands for Restoring and Enhancing Manual Dexterity” (Aug. 14, 2020)

Ranajay Ghosh, Ph.D. – “Mechanics of Architected Solids – Interplay of Geometry and Materials” (June 19, 2020)

Jihua Gou, Ph.D. – “Science and Technology of Nanocomposite Materials for Structural and Multi-Functional Applications” (Oct. 2, 2020)

Helen Huang, Ph.D. – “Advancing Multimodal Neuromechanics and Understanding of Brain Dynamics of Human Locomotion” (May 22, 2020)

Jayanta Kapat, Ph.D. – “Changes in Power Generation and Propulsion — A Mechanical Engineer’s Perspective” (July 10, 2020)

Michael Kinzel, Ph.D. – “Computational Fluid Dynamics Applied to Aerodynamics, Multiphase Flows Such as Cavitation” – June 5, 2020

Hansen Mansy, Ph.D. – “Applications of Biomedical Vibro-Acoustics and Smart Technologies for Medical Diagnosis and Patient Monitoring” (Nov. 13, 2020)

Joon-Hyuk Park, Ph.D. – “Wearable Mechatronics (Sensors and Robots) for Real-World Applications” (Sept. 4, 2020)

Luigi Perotti, Ph.D. – “Using Computational Biomechanics to Study Cardiac Function and Morphing Viral Shells” (Oct. 16, 2020)

Shawn Putnam, Ph.D. – “Interfacial Transport Laboratory” (June 26, 2020)

Seetha Raghavan, Ph.D. – “Capturing Mechanical and Material Response to Extreme Aerospace Environments” (May 29, 2020)

Wen Shen, Ph.D. – “Biometric Sensors and Applications” (Sept. 18, 2020)

Sang-Eun “Sam” Song, Ph.D. – “Robotic Intervention and Assistive Healthcare Systems” (Nov. 6, 2020)

Robert Steward, Jr. – “Biomechanical Mechanisms that Govern Cellular Behavior” (July 24, 2020)

Subith Vasu, Ph.D. – “Non-Instrusive Laser/Optical Diagnostics and Sensors for Problems in Hypersonics, Energy Propulsion, Fire, Detonations, Rockets, Space Exploration, Opioids and COVID-19″ (Sept. 11, 2020)

Felipe Viana, Ph.D. – “Using Physics-Informed and Machine Learning Models in Engineering – Uncertainty Quantification and Optimization” (June 12, 2020)

Dazhong Wu, Ph.D. – “Design and Additive Manufacturing of Lightweight Materials” (Oct. 23, 2020)

 

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Parag Banerjee, Ph.D. – “Few Monolayer Atomic Layer Deposition to Engineer New Surfaces and Interfaces” (Sept. 18, 2020)

Kevin Coffey, Ph.D. – “Nanoscale Metallic Interconnects” (July 17, 2020)

Kristopher O. Davis, Ph.D. – “Maximizing the Efficiency, Reliability and Affordability of Solar Energy Technologies” (Sept. 11, 2020)

Yajie Dong, Ph.D. – “Luminescent Nanomaterials and Devices for Display, Lighting and Photomedicine” (May 29, 2020)

Stephanie Florczyk, Ph.D. – “Biomaterial Scaffolds for Modeling the Tumor Environment” (July 31, 2020)

Tengfei Jiang, Ph.D. – “Materials Research for Interconnect and Packaging Reliability in Advanced Microelectronics Systems” (Nov. 6, 2020)

Yeonwoong (Eric) Jung, Ph.D. – “Opportunities of Near-Atom Thickness Two Dimensional Materials for Emerging Transformative Technologies” (Sept. 25, 2020)

Akihiro Kushima, Ph.D. – “In Situ Characterization of Fundamentals and Nanoscale Dynamics for Materials Development” (May 15, 2020)

Lorraine Leon, Ph.D. – “Engineering Biomolecules for Drug Delivery, Biotemplating and Biocatalysis” (July 10, 2020)

Swaminathan Rajaraman, Ph.D. – “Makerspace Micro/NanoFabrication of Biomedical and Agricultural Microsystems” (May 8, 2020)

Tania Roy, Ph.D. – “Devices for Artificial Intelligence Using Two-Dimensional Materials” (June 5, 2020)

Yang Yang, Ph.D. – “Structural and Interfacial Engineering of Advanced Materials Towards Renewable Energy Devices” (Aug. 21, 2020)

 

View our full CECS Virtual Faculty Research Talks playlist on YouTube.